The query "2024–2028 AI GPU shipment and capacity forecasts HBM advanced packaging Gartner TrendForce Omdia" appears simple on its surface. In practice it covers three interlocking supply chains — advanced logic, high-bandwidth memory, and 2.5D/3D packaging — each with its own capacity curve, yield ramp, and pricing cycle. This article synthesizes the public consensus across those three research firms, anchors it in manufacturing economics, and translates it into actionable intelligence for procurement and strategy teams.
The Forecast Landscape: Where Gartner, TrendForce, and Omdia Agree
Starting from the top-line numbers: Gartner's April 2026 forecast places total worldwide semiconductor revenue at $805B in 2025, $1.32T in 2026, and $1.55T in 2027, with AI semiconductors representing roughly 30% of the 2026 total [1]. Omdia has independently raised its 2026 semiconductor revenue forecast by 94.1% relative to its prior cycle estimate, citing "relentless AI demand" and warning that "capacity will remain constrained, advanced nodes heavily utilized, and memory and advanced packaging costs will continue to rise" through early 2027 [4].
TrendForce's angle is more supply-chain granular. The firm reported that TSMC's advanced packaging capacity was fully booked by NVIDIA and AMD through 2025 [2], and its forward modeling on AMD's CoWoS demand — corroborated by Morgan Stanley at roughly 530,000 wafers in 2026, a ~308% YoY increase — illustrates that backend throughput, not frontend wafer starts, is the operative constraint [5].
The directional agreement across all three firms is notable: AI GPU and accelerator shipments will grow substantially from 2024 through 2028, TSMC expects server AI processors to contribute over 20% of its total revenue by 2028 at a ~50% CAGR over five years [2], and every major constraint flag points to HBM and packaging rather than leading-edge logic fab capacity.
Global Semiconductor Revenue Forecast (Gartner, April 2026)
| Segment | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memory | $216B | $633B | $748B |
| Non-Memory | $589B | $687B | $806B |
| Total Market | $805B | $1,320B | $1,555B |
Source: Gartner, April 2026 [1]
The 2025-to-2027 trajectory implies a near-doubling of total semiconductor revenue, driven predominantly by AI-linked memory demand.
Source: Gartner, April 2026
The HBM Supply Equation: Three Suppliers, Exponential Demand
HBM is the least-understood constraint in most capacity forecasts. Its manufacturing process is fundamentally different from standard DRAM — die stacking, through-silicon vias, and thermal management requirements make it significantly more complex to yield — and only SK Hynix, Samsung, and Micron can produce it at commercial scale [4]. That supplier concentration creates structural fragility that no amount of logic-fab expansion resolves.
The demand trajectory is stark. The global HBM total addressable market is projected to grow from approximately $35B in 2025 to approximately $100B by 2028 — roughly a 3x expansion — at a compound annual growth rate of around 40% per Micron's Hot Chips 2026 presentation [5]. TrendForce has flagged potential HBM price increases of 50%+ in 2027, and contract DRAM prices already saw their largest single-quarter spike on record — roughly 90–95% QoQ in Q1 2026 — as AI programs absorbed available stack capacity [5].
The manufacturing cost data makes the stakes concrete. An NVIDIA H200 SXM5 carries an estimated total manufacturing cost of ~$5,150, of which ~$2,400 is attributable to HBM3e and ~$750 to packaging. The GB200 Superchip scales that to ~$14,200 total, with ~$6,500 in HBM3e and ~$2,200 in packaging. The logic die cost, while not trivial, is the smallest variable in the cost escalation between generations; HBM and packaging are where the dollars move.
Estimated Manufacturing Cost Breakdown: Selected AI Accelerators
| Accelerator | Logic Die (est.) | HBM (est.) | Packaging (est.) | Total Mfg Cost (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA H100 SXM5 | ~$1,220 | ~$1,350 | ~$750 | ~$3,320 |
| NVIDIA H200 SXM5 | ~$2,000 | ~$2,400 | ~$750 | ~$5,150 |
| NVIDIA B200 | ~$2,400 | ~$3,250 | ~$1,100 | ~$6,750 |
| NVIDIA GB200 Superchip | ~$5,500 | ~$6,500 | ~$2,200 | ~$14,200 |
| AMD MI300X | ~$1,200 | ~$2,900 | ~$1,200 | ~$5,300 |
| AMD MI325X | ~$1,100 | ~$4,350 | ~$1,300 | ~$6,750 |
Source: Silicon Analysts canonical estimates. Logic die figures are derived residuals (total minus HBM minus packaging); all rows are per-unit manufacturing cost only, excluding margin, assembly test, or distribution.
For readers who want to model alternative configurations — different HBM stack counts, yield assumptions, or packaging architectures — the Chip Cost Calculator supports direct scenario entry. The HBM Market Analysis tool provides a complementary lens on market-level supply and pricing dynamics.
Each generational step roughly doubles manufacturing cost, driven by HBM stack depth and CoWoS packaging complexity — not by the logic die.
Source: Silicon Analysts canonical estimates
Advanced Packaging: Why CoWoS Is Now a Capacity Planning Input, Not a Detail
The 2.5D and 3D integration flows that underpin modern AI GPU architectures — CoWoS being the dominant commercial implementation — were treated as backend afterthoughts as recently as 2022. By 2024–2025 they had become a primary shipment constraint [6]. TSMC's CoWoS capacity was fully allocated to NVIDIA and AMD through the end of 2025 [2], and the capital and lead-time requirements for adding meaningful packaging capacity are comparable to those of a logic fab expansion, not a commodity assembly operation.
CoWoS unit pricing runs in the range of ~$50–$90 per unit at the packaging step itself — a figure that understates total integration cost once substrate, interposer, and bill-of-materials overhead are included, which is why the per-chip packaging line in the cost table above runs to $750–$2,200 depending on die area and HBM stack count. Lead times for CoWoS capacity allocation are running in the 20–30 week range in constrained periods, meaning that shipment forecasts for Q4 of any given year are effectively locked by Q1 packaging commitments.
Omdia's framing is useful here: "The AI boom is not just 'more wafers.' The true constraints are HBM and advanced packaging" [6]. For procurement teams building 2025–2026 supply plans, that means CoWoS allocation visibility is a prerequisite for any credible AI GPU delivery forecast, not a downstream concern. Our Packaging Calculator and the detailed guide at Advanced Semiconductor Packaging Costs: The Definitive 2026 Guide cover the cost structure in depth.
The Memflation Risk and Non-AI Demand Displacement
Gartner's Rajeev Rajput put it directly: "Memflation will destroy, or at least delay, non-AI demand into 2028, to varying degrees depending on the application" [1]. This is not a peripheral observation. As HBM consumes an increasing share of DRAM fab capacity — and as CoWoS displaces conventional packaging throughput — the cost basis for commodity memory and standard packaging rises for everyone, including OEMs and enterprise buyers with no direct AI exposure.
The mechanism is straightforward: HBM production requires the same wafer starts and clean-room capacity as standard DRAM, but at significantly lower die-per-wafer throughput due to stack complexity and higher yield loss rates. When SK Hynix, Samsung, and Micron allocate incremental capacity to HBM — which carries substantially better economics per bit — they are implicitly rationing standard DRAM supply. The knock-on effect on DDR5 pricing and PC/server DRAM availability is already visible in spot market data. For a detailed treatment of that dynamic, see our DRAM Spot Price Outlook 2026.
New fab capacity being added by SK Hynix (Y1 initial production targeted for February 2027, M17 for December 2028) and others carries a 12–18 month yield ramp before it contributes meaningfully to supply [5], meaning near-term relief is structurally limited regardless of announced capex.
What 2024–2028 Forecast Ranges Actually Mean for Planning
Three firm-level forecasts agreeing directionally is meaningful signal. It is not, however, a delivery guarantee. As our own analysis of 44 semiconductor forecast revision chains has shown, consensus forecasts are revised — sometimes materially — as packaging yields, HBM qualification timelines, and hyperscaler capex decisions evolve in real time. The Forecast Is a Path, Not a Number is the appropriate mental model.
For strategic planning purposes, the defensible framing is:
- AI GPU shipment volumes from 2024 to 2028 will grow substantially, with TSMC projecting server AI processors at a ~50% CAGR over five years and exceeding 20% of TSMC revenue by 2028 [2].
- HBM supply will remain the primary shipment governor through at least 2026–2027, with new capacity carrying multi-year yield ramp requirements.
- CoWoS and advanced packaging throughput will constrain final unit shipment numbers independent of logic wafer availability.
- Non-AI demand faces pricing and availability headwinds driven by capacity diversion, not secular decline — a distinction that matters for procurement strategy.
For ongoing qualification race dynamics — which supplier is shipping what HBM generation to which customer — the HBM4 Qualification Matrix is the relevant reference.
References & Sources
[1] Gartner, "Gartner Forecasts Worldwide Semiconductor Revenue," April 2026. Includes Gartner Semiconductor Revenue Forecast table (2025–2027) and quote from Rajeev Rajput, Senior Principal Analyst.
[2] TrendForce News, "TSMC's Advanced Packaging Capacity Fully Booked by NVIDIA and AMD Through Next Year," May 6, 2024. Includes TSMC's server AI processor revenue and CAGR guidance.
[3] TrendForce, "2026 Cloud AI Outlook: NA Hyperscalers Target GPU & ASICs," Spotlight Report, 2026.
[4] Omdia, "AI Demand Drives 94.1% Surge in Semiconductor Forecast for 2026," 2026. Includes quote from Myson Robles-Bruce, Senior Principal Analyst at Omdia.
[5] Silicon Analysts market data synthesis, "Semiconductor Market Data 2026 — TSMC Wafer Prices," August 23, 2026. Aggregates TrendForce HBM pricing data, Morgan Stanley CoWoS demand figure, Micron Hot Chips 2026 HBM TAM projection, and SK Hynix fab timeline disclosures.
[6] Silicon Analysts analysis synthesis, "Semiconductors in 2026: The AI-Driven Upswing Meets Structural Bottlenecks," 2026. Characterizes CoWoS and HBM as first-order growth limiters.