Fab Explorer (2026) — Semiconductor Fabrication Facility Map & Supply Chain Simulator
As of October 2026, explore 106 semiconductor fabrication facilities across 11 countries from 18 companies including TSMC, Samsung, Intel, SMIC, Rapidus, GlobalFoundries, UMC, Tower, PSMC, Hua Hong, Nexchip, VIS, ASE, Amkor, JCET, SPIL, SK hynix, Micron. Filter by technology node, country, capacity, and ownership. View 60 operational fabs,25 under construction, and 7 announced. Simulate product supply chains for Nvidia H100, Nvidia B100, Nvidia B200, Nvidia GB200, Nvidia GB300, Nvidia Rubin, AMD MI455X, AMD MI300X, AMD MI325X, Intel Gaudi 3 and other AI accelerators with bottleneck identification across wafer fabrication and advanced packaging.
Playground Mode
Changes will not be saved. to save your work.
Fab Explorer
v3.5 StudioCompany
Country
Tech Node
AvailabilityOur estimate of each fab's allocation tier, not a company statement
Aggregate Capacity Outlook (2024–2028)
Frontend Wafer CapacitykWSPM (300mm equiv.)
Backend Packagingk units/mo
Related Analysis
Foundry Allocation Status 2026: Where Capacity Is and Isn't
What TSMC itself said about CoWoS, and which allocation figures are estimates and where they come from.
TSMC 2026 Growth Forecast Surges to ~30%
TSMC fab expansion plans and 25-30% growth forecast driven by AI demand.
The Great Bifurcation: 2025-2027 Trade War
Geopolitical fab distribution shifts and supply chain restructuring.
India Launches First Fab
India's entry into semiconductor manufacturing targeting mature nodes.
Micron's $100B Megafab
Historic US memory fab investment reshaping domestic supply chains.
US-Taiwan $500B Deal Reshaping Supply Chains
Landmark trade deal altering semiconductor supply chain geography.
Global Semiconductor Fabrication Landscape
The global semiconductor fab landscape is concentrated among a handful of companies and geographies. Understanding where chips are manufactured—and the capacity constraints at each location—is critical for supply chain risk assessment, procurement planning, and geopolitical analysis. This tool maps 64 semiconductor fab locations across 10 countries with filterable data on process nodes, capacity, and ownership.
Key Players and Geographic Footprints
TSMC dominates leading-edge production with major fabs in Hsinchu, Tainan, and Kaohsiung (Taiwan), plus expanding operations in Arizona and Kumamoto (Japan). Samsung operates advanced fabs in Pyeongtaek (South Korea) and Taylor (Texas). Intel's foundry fabs span Oregon, Arizona, Ireland, and Israel. SMIC in China focuses on mature and mid-range nodes, while Rapidus in Japan is targeting 2nm production. Together, these companies represent the vast majority of global chip manufacturing capacity.
Location, Cost, and Supply Chain Risk
Fab location directly affects manufacturing cost through labor rates, utility prices, government subsidies, and logistics. It also determines supply chain resilience—the concentration of leading-edge capacity in Taiwan has driven diversification efforts worldwide. Natural disasters, geopolitical tensions, and water scarcity can disrupt production at any single site, making geographic diversification a priority for chip buyers.
Government Incentives Reshaping the Map
The U.S. CHIPS Act ($52B), EU Chips Act (€43B), Japan's semiconductor subsidies, and India's incentive programs are fundamentally reshaping foundry capacity distribution. New fabs in Arizona, Ohio, Dresden, and Kumamoto will add significant capacity over 2025–2028, though ramp timelines and cost structures remain uncertain. This explorer tracks both operational and under-construction facilities.
Related: Chip Price Calculator · Price/Performance Frontier · Analysis Articles
All benchmarks and data are derived from publicly available sources (earnings calls, press releases, analyst reports, regulatory filings). Figures are estimates for educational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for business or investment decisions. Per-fab capacity figures, their node splits and each fab's allocation tier are Silicon Analysts estimates, not company figures; TSMC, Samsung and Intel do not disclose per-fab wafer capacity. Full Terms & Data Provenance
Data Sources & Methodology
Capacity: every per-fab capacity figure is a Silicon Analysts estimate, not a company figure. TSMC, Samsung and Intel do not disclose per-fab wafer capacity; where a company has said something about a fab (its node, its start date, a capacity growth rate), the fab's note cites it.
Sources for fab records: company investor materials and press releases, U.S. CHIPS Act award disclosures, EU Chips Act allocations and Japan METI announcements, plus trade press (TrendForce, SEMI) where a note labels a figure as reported.
Methodology: multi-node fabs are split across node classes by our own assumptions. Each fab's availability tier is our estimate of its allocation, not a company statement; “Allocated (est.)” is our tightest tier.
Fab records last audited: 2026-10-22.
Allocation Signals
Estimated allocation lead times by node and foundry, with the source for each.
Capacity availability scoring with geopolitical risk overlay.
Semiconductor Fab FAQ
- Where are the major semiconductor fabs located worldwide?
- Silicon Analysts tracks 106 fabrication facilities across 11 countries. Leading-edge fabs are concentrated in Taiwan (TSMC in Hsinchu, Tainan, Kaohsiung), South Korea (Samsung in Pyeongtaek, Hwaseong), the United States (Intel in Arizona; TSMC Arizona; Samsung Taylor TX; GlobalFoundries in Malta NY), Japan (Rapidus Hokkaido, TSMC Kumamoto), and Europe (Intel Ireland, TSMC Dresden, GlobalFoundries Dresden). China (SMIC, Hua Hong, Nexchip) and Singapore (GlobalFoundries, UMC) also host significant mature-node capacity.
- How many semiconductor fabs does TSMC operate?
- Our database tracks 26 TSMC facilities, including frontend wafer fabs and advanced backend packaging plants. TSMC operates primarily in Taiwan (Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung), with expanding operations in Arizona (USA), Kumamoto (Japan), and Dresden (Germany). These fabs span process nodes from mature (28nm/40nm) to cutting-edge (2nm/A16), with the most advanced nodes concentrated in Taiwan.
- What is the CHIPS Act and how does it affect fab locations?
- The U.S. CHIPS Act provides $52 billion in subsidies to incentivize domestic semiconductor manufacturing. In our database, 13 fabs have received CHIPS Act funding, including facilities from TSMC, Samsung, Intel, GlobalFoundries, and Amkor. Similar programs in the EU (€43B), Japan, and India are reshaping global fab distribution to reduce supply chain concentration in East Asia.
- How much does it cost to manufacture an NVIDIA B200?
- Based on our supply chain model, the estimated COGS for the NVIDIA B200 is approximately $6,135, broken down into silicon die costs, $3,250 HBM3e memory, $1,100 CoWoS-L packaging, and $400 other BOM. At a market price of $40,000, this represents approximately 85% gross margin. Explore detailed cost breakdowns in the AI Supply Chain Scenario Simulator.
- What is the CoWoS packaging bottleneck?
- Advanced packaging (CoWoS) is the primary bottleneck for AI chip production. TSMC's CoWoS capacity across AP3, AP5, and AP6 facilities is rapidly expanding but still constrained relative to demand from NVIDIA, AMD, and hyperscaler ASICs. Our Allocation Studio lets you model supply/demand gaps with yield stress and demand surge scenarios.
- Where is TSMC building new fabs?
- TSMC is actively expanding beyond Taiwan. Key construction projects include: Fab 21 Phase 2-3 in Phoenix, Arizona (3nm and 2nm); JASM Phase 2 in Kumamoto, Japan (6nm/7nm); ESMC in Dresden, Germany (22nm/28nm); and new advanced-node capacity in Kaohsiung and Hsinchu, Taiwan (2nm/A16). These expansions are supported by government subsidies including the US CHIPS Act, Japanese Government grants, and EU Chips Act funding.
Semiconductor Fab Database — 106 Facilities
84 frontend wafer fabs and 22 backend packaging facilities from 18 companies across 11 countries. Data as of October 2026.
Sign in for full access
Capacity data, subsidies, and all 106 facilities — free with sign-in
Frontend Wafer Fabs
| Company | Fab Name | Location | Country | Status | Tech Nodes | Wafer | HVM Start | Cap. 2025 (kWSPM) | Cap. 2026 (kWSPM) | Subsidy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GlobalFoundries | Fab 1 (Dresden) | Dresden, Saxony | Germany | In Production | 22nm, 28nm, 40nm | 300mm | 2005 | |||
| GlobalFoundries | Fab 7 (Burlington) | Burlington, Vermont | USA | In Production | 90nm, 130nm, 180nm | 200mm | 2002 | |||
| GlobalFoundries | Fab 8 (Malta) | Malta, New York | USA | In Production | 12nm, 14nm, 22nm | 300mm | 2012 | |||
| GlobalFoundries | Singapore (Woodlands) | Woodlands, Singapore | Singapore | In Production | 22nm, 40nm, 130nm | 300mm | 2010 | |||
| Hua Hong | Shanghai Fab | Shanghai, Shanghai | China | In Production | 55nm, 90nm, 130nm | 300mm | 2005 | |||
| Hua Hong | Wuxi Fab | Wuxi, Jiangsu | China | In Production | 40nm, 55nm, 90nm | 300mm | 2019 | |||
| Intel | Fab 28 | Kiryat Gat, Southern | Israel | In Production | Intel 7 | 300mm | 2019 | |||
| Intel | Fab 34 | Leixlip, Kildare | Ireland | In Production | Intel 4, Intel 3 | 300mm | 2023 | |||
| Intel | Fab 38 (Kiryat Gat) | Kiryat Gat, Southern | Israel | Announced | Intel 18A | 300mm | 2028 | |||
| Intel | Fab 42 | Chandler, Arizona | USA | In Production | Intel 7 | 300mm | 2020 | |||
| Intel | Fab 52 | Chandler, Arizona | USA | Ramping | Intel 18A | 300mm | 2025 | |||
| Intel | Fab 62 | Chandler, Arizona | USA | Under Construction | 300mm | 2028 | ||||
| Intel | Ohio One | New Albany, Ohio | USA | Under Construction | Intel 18A | 300mm | 2030 | |||
| Micron | Boise ID1 | Boise, Idaho | USA | Under Construction | DRAM | 300mm | 2027 | |||
| Micron | Boise ID2 | Boise, Idaho | USA | Under Construction | DRAM | 300mm | 2028 | |||
+ 69 more frontend fabs Sign in free to see all 84 frontend fabs with capacity data | ||||||||||
Backend & Advanced Packaging Facilities
| Company | Facility | Location | Country | Status | Packaging Tech | HVM Start | Cap. 2025 (k units) | Cap. 2026 (k units) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amkor | Incheon Fab | Incheon, Gyeonggi | South Korea | In Production | 2.5D, FcBGA, SiP | 2015 | ||
| Amkor | Peoria Fab | Peoria, Arizona | USA | Under Construction | 2.5D, FcBGA, SiP | 2028 | ||
| ASE | Kaohsiung (K12/K21) | Kaohsiung, Taiwan | Taiwan | In Production | CoWoS-S, FcBGA, FoCoS | 2010 | ||
+ 19 more backend facilities Sign in free to see all 22 backend facilities with capacity data | ||||||||
AI Accelerator Supply Chain Profiles
Estimated cost structures for leading AI accelerators modeled in the supply chain simulator.
| Chip | Process Node | Die Size (mm²) | Die Count | Wafer Cost | Packaging | HBM Cost | Est. COGS | Market Price | Est. Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nvidia H100 | N4 | 814 | 1 | $16,000 | CoWoS-S | $1,350 | $2,943 | $27,000 | 89% |
| Nvidia B100 | 4NP | 800 | 2 | $18,000 | CoWoS-L | $3,250 | $6,033 | $32,000 | 81% |
| Nvidia B200 | 4NP | 820 | 2 | $18,000 | CoWoS-L | $3,250 | $6,135 | $40,000 | 85% |
| Nvidia GB200 | 4NP | 820 | 2 | $18,000 | CoWoS-L | $6,500 | $10,885 | $65,000 | 83% |
| Nvidia GB300 | 4NP | 744 | 2 | $18,000 | CoWoS-L | $9,800 | $14,225 | $85,000 | 83% |
| Nvidia Rubin | N3P | 825 | 2 | $20,000 | CoWoS-L | $4,500 | $8,838 | $55,000 | 84% |
| AMD MI455X | N2 | 150 | 8 | $30,000 | SoIC + CoWoS-L | $15,300 | $18,688 | $30,000 | 38% |
| AMD MI300X | N5 | 115 | 8 | $15,000 | SoIC + CoWoS | $2,900 | $4,649 | $15,000 | 69% |
| AMD MI325X | N5 | 115 | 8 | $15,000 | SoIC + CoWoS | $4,350 | $6,249 | $20,000 | 69% |
| Intel Gaudi 3 | TSMC 5nm | 500 | 1 | $15,000 | OAM | $1,950 | $3,784 | $15,625 | 76% |